Faculty Fellows 2019-2020

William San Martin

William San Martin

Humanities & Arts

ASSISTANT TEACHING PROFESSOR
Courtney Kurlanska

Courtney Kurlanska

Interdisciplinary & Global Studies

ASSISTANT TEACHING PROFESSOR-INTERDISCIPLINARY
Michael Elmes

Michael Elmes

Foisie Business School

PROFESSOR

Aarti Madan

Aarti Madan

Humanities and Arts

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR

Transmedia Storytelling for Transpacific Studies: Migrant Narratives from the Global South

Faculty Fellows 2018-2019

Soroush Farzin-Moghadam

Soroush Farzin-Moghadam

Architectural Engineering

ASSISTANT TEACHING PROFESSOR

“The Epistemic Wall: An interactive art installation exploring the interface of physicla reality and the digital word, with an application showcasing global projects”

Ingrid Shockey

Ingrid Shockey

Interdisciplinary & Global Studies

ASSOCIATE TEACHING PROFESSOR

“Climate Stories: Using transmedia storytelling to connect ethnographies of climate change across WPI project center sites”

Robert Hersh

Robert Hersh

Interdisciplinary & Global Studies

INSTRUCTOR/LECTURER-INTERDISCIPLINARY

“Using public art events to link project partners in Albania with the Albanian diaspora community in Worcester around the theme of cultural memory”

Andrew Trapp

Andrew Trapp

Foisie Business School

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR

“New Frontiers in Global Humanitarian Decision-Making: Increasing Awareness and Societal Impacts”

Seth Tuler

Seth Tuler

Interdisciplinary & Global Studies

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR-INTERDISCIPLINARY

“Developing transmedia strategies for representing and sharing information about climate hazards, their impacts, and opportunities to mitigate impacts, in collaboration with the Mystic River Watershed Association (MyRWA)”

Meet the Team

Leslie Dodson

Leslie Dodson

Undergraduate Studies

ASSOCIATE TEACHING PROFESSOR
CO-DIRECTOR, GLOBAL LAB
Stephen M. McCauley

Stephen M. McCauley

Interdisciplinary & Global Studies

ASSISTANT TEACHING PROFESSOR
CO-DIRECTOR, GLOBAL LAB
Drew Tisdelle

Drew Tisdelle

Lab Manager

M.S. IMGD

Class of 2020

Mikel Matticoli

Mikel Matticoli

Undergraduate Project Manager

B.S. Computer Science B.S. IMGD Technology 

Class of 2021

Manasi Danke

Manasi Danke

Web Developer

B.S. Computer Science  

Class of 2020

Denisa Kim

Denisa Kim

Web Developer

B.S. Chemical Engineering

M.S. Management

Class of 2021

Gabriela Rovi

Gabriela Rovi

Project Manager

M.S. Manufacturing Engineering

Class of 2021

Veronica Gurnawan

Veronica Gurnawan

Web Developer

B.S. Computer Science

Class of 2021

Cecilia Shroeder

Cecilia Shroeder

Women in the World Project Developer

B.S. Environmental Engineering

Class of 2020

Petra Kumi

Petra Kumi

Media Producer

B.S. Computer Science B.S. Math
Class of 2020

Olivia Bogs

Olivia Bogs

Web Developer

B.A. IMGD

Class of 2021

Tahvorn George

Tahvorn George

Media Producer

B.S. Electrical Engineering

Class of 2020

Paloma Gonzalez-Galvez

Paloma Gonzalez-Galvez

Media Producer

B.S. Computer Science

B.S. IMGD

Class of 2022

Ahmad Khan

Ahmad Khan

Media Maker Trainer

B.S. Industrial Engineering

Class of 2021

Jason Abel

Jason Abel

Project Manager

B.S. Computer Science

Mariko Endo

Mariko Endo

Media Maker Trainer

B.S. IMGD

Class of 2022

Tyler Marcus

Tyler Marcus

Media Producer

B.A. IMGD
Tech Art Concentration
Class of 2022
Emma Lowry

Emma Lowry

Media Maker Trainer

B.A. IMGD

Class of 2021

Jeremiah Valero

Jeremiah Valero

Media Producer

B.S. Aeronautical Engineering

M.S. Management

Class of 2020